2019 Top Tech Awards

Congratulations Asokan Ashok for being nominated as CEO of the Year

Congratulations to the 2019 Top Tech Qualified Nominees


  • Mark Albright Tri-City Medical Center
  • Kim Alexander Acadia Pharmaceuticals
  • Omid Arjomand Rancho Valencia
  • Asokan Ashok UnfoldLabs, Inc.
  • Natasha Balac Qualcomm Institute
  • Nelson Bamundaga Premier BH
  • Michael Bannen HD Supply
  • Bradley Baquial Albert Einstein Academies
  • Eric Bartlett Casa de Amparo
  • Rick Belliotti San Diego County Regional Airport Authority
  • Amy Benton Retrophin
  • Johannes Boerhout Intellecy, Inc.
  • Philip Bohrer ASM Affiliates Inc.
  • Rebecca Booth Center for Creative Leadership,
  • Mike Bourgoyne General Dynamics NASSCO
  • Michael Bousquet Gap Intelligence
  • Chris Boyer Academy of Our Lady of Peace
  • Polina Braunstein Quake Global
  • Hayley Brooks Whooo’s Reading
  • Nick Bulcao Airspace Technologies
  • Lorelei Bunjes IDW Media Holdings
  • Jim Bunnell Verisk 3E
  • Joe Burleson Summit Pizza West, LLC
  • Armando Camacho Camacho Brokers
  • Sergio Campos Four Points Sheraton
  • Dave Carlin Soltek Pacific
  • John Carrieri Energy Cloud
  • Stephan Casperson San Marcos Unified School District
  • Ed Chew City of Chula Vista
  • Christopher Cilley Specialty Produce
  • Jason Clement Sony Electronics, Inc.
  • Fernanda Coelho Match Your Need
  • Schuyler Cook Freedom Branding
  • Meynard Corpuz Park Hyatt Resort Aviara
  • DeWayne Cossey Vista Unified School District
  • Win Cramer JLab Audio
  • Timothy Crowley Biocom
  • Josh Culver San Diego Natural History Museum
  • Scott Cupit eMolecules
  • Zane Curtis MRC Smart Technology Solutions
  • Vinh Dang Child Development Associates
  • Nguyen Dang Manchester Grand Hyatt
  • Adam Deich Helix Environmental Planning
  • Frederick del Rosario Xeris Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
  • David Delacalzada Sweetwater Union High School District
  • Raymund Delos Santos AP Wireless
  • Gigi Deweese Red Flash
  • Sara Diaz City of El Cajon
  • Frankie Duenas Cabrillo Credit Union
  • Dustin Dunbar Serving Seniors
  • Shiem Edelbrock The Control Group
  • Moudy Elbayadi ID Analytics
  • Travis Fawcett AristaMD
  • Shona Fenner PetDesk
  • Keith Fernandez San Diego County Sheriff’s Department
  • Mario Fernandez Oceanside Glass & Tile
  • Jake Fields Platform Science
  • Usama Georges San Diego District Attorney
  • Alexandra Gerritsen Cali Bamboo
  • Ray Ghanbari SmartDrive Systems
  • Daniel Ginn Digital Operative
  • Michael Glowgowski Wheelhouse Credit Union
  • Brett Goldsmith Cardea Bio, Inc.
  • Alvie Good SmartDrive Systems
  • Tim Grace PointPredictive, Inc.
  • David Graham City of Carlsbad
  • Travis Graham Evergreen Research
  • Gustavo Guadalupe Quaitas Insurance Company
  • Jonathan Guertin Cajon Valley Union School District
  • Mikel Haas County of San Diego
  • Jake Hansen Ztelco
  • Cole Hanson US Marine Corps (USMC)
  • Dusty Harkleroad Environmental Lights
  • Peter Harnish Mention My Biz
  • Robert Harper SeaSpace
  • Simon Harrison dominionRED d.b.d Hopfoot LLC
  • Rick Hattenburg Axos Bank
  • Carlos Hernandez Industrial Polishing
  • Sam Hessenauer Nanome Inc
  • Brian Holley vScenario
  • Hansol Hong Robolink
  • Geoff Howard National Funding
  • Patrick Jabbour ElectronicER
  • Kevin Jackson Fall Brewing Co.
  • Jason Jaqua Igoe Administrative Services
  • David Jessop Erickson-Hall Construction Co.
  • Philip Johnson LoadExpress Services, Inc.
  • Mario Juarez Altium
  • David Julian Netradyne
  • Kristin Kahle navigateHCR
  • Dawn Kale Poway Unified School District
  • Ashok Kamal Tech Coast Angels – San Diego
  • Miles Kaplan Hooters
  • Homa Karimabadi Analytics Ventures
  • Chelsea Kauffman LEARN Academy
  • Scott Kennedy San Diego Family Care
  • Ahmed Khattab Rainbow Municipal Water District
  • Samer Khouli TargetCW
  • Bridget Kimball Intuit
  • Brett Kline Mobile Computer Wizard
  • Mark Kohlheim CACI
  • Sailendra Koorapati Callaway Golf
  • Eric Larkin Organifi
  • Jeffrey Lee MEI Pharma
  • Brian Levine Retention Rocket
  • Leonard LeVine Escondido Union School District
  • Adriana Linares San Diego County Bar Association
  • Matt Locke BKM Officeworks
  • Jim Lohmann ResCare
  • Christopher Longhurst, MD UC San Diego Health
  • Eric Macwan Reliant Funding
  • Seth Mader San Diego Regional Center
  • Erick Magnuson Del Mar Recovery Services
  • Paul Makowski PolySwarm
  • Keola Malone UE.co
  • Charles Margiotta Pacific Services Inc.
  • Kevin Marino PCL Construction
  • Jan Marshall Cubic Corporation
  • Scott Maxwell San Diego County Credit Union
  • Elizabeth McDonald PrimeCo
  • Octavio Mejia Lopez JV International
  • Armando Mercado Grand Pacific Resorts
  • Igor Mezic Mix Mode
  • Greg Moninger Abalta Technologies
  • Bryan Monzon Fifty & Fifty
  • Robert Moore Republic Moving & Storage
  • Jared Morante Wrapify
  • Daniel Moreno Chosen Foods
  • Ben Mortensen Social Advocates for Youth (SAY San Diego)
  • Doug Morton San Diego Blood Bank
  • Thomas Morton Epic Sciences
  • Bill Mount San Diego Association of Governments (SANDAG)
  • Matthew Mower Point Loma Credit Union
  • Greg Muir Teradata
  • Cuauhtemoc Muniz The Taco Stand
  • Faisal Mushtaq GlobalLogic
  • Chris Nguyen US Navy
  • Erez Nir Mitchell International
  • Brian Nordmann Dudek
  • Sergio Oliveros South Bay Primary Medical Group
  • Luis Ordonez Select Supplements
  • Terry Orletsky The Ken Blanchard Companies
  • JP Palacio Kromeon
  • Jacob Parker GigaAir
  • Bryan Partipilo Toyota of El Cajon/ Honda of El Cajon
  • Ram Patrachari Viejas
  • Scott Petersen Tri Phos Therapeutics
  • Christopher Petersen Scientist.com
  • Reema Poddar Teradata
  • Chris Pond Burwood Group/XiMed Medical Group
  • Kevin Popovic Market Ready Index, Inc.
  • Sanjiv Prabhakaran Bytes, Inc.
  • Felton Pray AKA Head Start
  • David Priest St. Madeleine Sophie’s Center
  • Bradley Pruitt PRA Health Sciences
  • Matt Putman H.G. Fenton Company
  • Jamal Rabbani Proficio, Inc.
  • Phil Rasori MortgageCapital Trading, Inc. (MCT)
  • Jeff Rauch ICW Group
  • Chris Rivera Erasca
  • Clifford Robbins Waxie
  • Rick Roberts Grossmont Union High School District
  • Kurling Robinson Fokcus
  • Chris Rogers Annexus IT
  • Joe Rohner Booz Allen Hamilton
  • Lisa Rosenfelt Diamond and Branch
  • Rajni Roshan UCSD Jacobs School of Engineering Center for Wireless Communication
  • Dave Roth Chef Works
  • Andrew Sabat Idea Tutors, LLC
  • Carlos Salazar King-Chavez Neighborhood of Schools
  • Zach Saltzman FMT Consultants
  • Jonathan Santiago Casas International Brokerage
  • Alo Sarv SOCi
  • John Saunders Power Digital Marketing
  • Shaun Savage GoShare
  • Gregor Schaller Cobra Puma Golf
  • Jim Schneider College Area Business District
  • Adham Shaaban Forward Slope, Inc.
  • Stephen Sherrill Parker Hannifin, CSS Division
  • Nathan Short Encinitas Union School District
  • Michael Singer Veyo
  • Jonathan Smith North County Health Services
  • Brendan Smith Motive Interactive
  • Robert Smith Eye Care of San Diego
  • Naresh Soni Tsunami ARVR, Inc.
  • Scott Sorensen Human Longevity, Inc.
  • Chris Spannos MRC Smart Technology Solutions
  • Erik Stevens Luth Research
  • Kevin Stuecklen WestAir Gases & Equipment
  • Mark Sulzen SmartDraw Software, LLC
  • Sergey Sundukovskiy Raken
  • John Taylor Youngevity
  • Albert Thongkham Hoban Management
  • Patrick Tinklenberg Sycuan Resort and Casino
  • Stuart Toelander News Quantified
  • Arie Trouw XY- The Persistent Company
  • Steve Tullgren DJ Orthopedics
  • Darryl Turner Woodstocks Pizza
  • Marc Upchurch Mental Health Systems, Inc.
  • Saulius Vabalas Great Lakes Data Systems (GLDS)
  • Narayanadas Vakamudi Family Health Centers of San Diego
  • Juana Valadez Point Mortgage Corporation
  • Jonathan Valamehr Tortuga Logic
  • Jamie Valdez Buffini and Company
  • Mark Valldolid St Paul Senior Homes & Services
  • A. J. Van de Ven CalSense
  • Eric Van Johnson DiegoDev LLC
  • Corey VanWormer San Diego Blood Bank
  • Gaston Vejar Nap San Diego LLC
  • Brian Vinciguerra Parity Network Solutions
  • Ajit Viswanathan Doctible
  • Stephen Vocal Credit Solutions Corp
  • Norman Waelchli Vision InfoSoft
  • Tim White San Diego Symphony
  • Joshua Whittle Carpet Club
  • Nathan Wilder Ethertronics, an AVX Group Company
  • Shane Willis T.B. Penick and Sons, Inc.
  • Jared Wohlgemuth San Diego Yatch Club
  • Jon Wolberg Interpreters Unlimited, Inc.
  • Husam Yaqoob Public Consulting Group
  • Kevin Yip Blueboard, Inc.
  • Jeremy Young Kyowa Kirin Pharmaceutical Research, Inc.
  • Mark Zecca, Ph D. San Diego County Office of Education
  • Mick Zentic Pacific Sun Properties
  • Todd Zulauf Alvarado Parkway Institute, BHS

The original copy of the article can be found here